Follow Me/Contact Me

Pleasure Purse

Tabu Toys

Erotic Toy Town

Spunk Lube

CalExotics Sexpert

Tantus

Follow With Networked Blogs

Maiatoys

Eden

sex toy store on EdenFantasys

Get Adobe Flash player

Clone it

Popular Posts

07 May 2014

Ellie Zane 6" Platform Pumps

With the new update on Tabutoys website I am able to review dance wear and more! So be on the lookout for more lingerie, dance wear and things that can be used in the bedroom outside of sex toys. Lingerie, dance wear & shoes have many purposes from the bedroom to the dance floor.


Overview
I have been lusting after the Ellie Zane 6" Platform Pumps since I came across them browsing through a few sites and I just had to have them. While its been YEARS since I wore any type of MAJOR heels I still wanted to add these to my closet. The Zane Pumps can be used in many different ways and for many different reasons. I want to do a Boudoir Photo Shoot in the near future and these will work great! If you are an exotic dancer, stripper or cam model these will work great for that as well. These are cute and sexy all rolled into one shoe. Like matching your heels to your outfit when you head out to the club? Yes, these will work great for that as well. Whether you are using these amazing pumps for photo sessions, clubbing or work purposes they will work wonderfully. The Zane 6" Pumps are a MUST have especially if you own lots of purple clothes, lingerie or dance wear.



 I have a baby doll that will be pictured later in the review that matches these heels pretty well depending on how the light hits them. As you can see in the name of the pumps these are manufactured by Ellie Shoes.which they are known for their Stilettos which most dancers wear. Want to learn more about these amazing heels? Read on to find out more.

Style
The Zane Platform Pumps are not only a heel but also a sandal. With the open toes and ankle strap you can get an elegant look. The toe strap in the thinnest part is around an inch wide and on the side of the strap goes to about 2 inches wide. The toe strap is 3.5 inches long on the sides and 1.5 inches long in the center of the strap.
The ankle straps are on the thinner side of things an aren't like other sandals you see with wide ankle straps. If you aren't an ankle strap person I am sure you could remove them permanently without much work. If you choose to remove the ankle strap you would have to cut them off an you wouldn't be able to reattach them. I am personally a fan of the ankle straps. On the Tabutoys website the photo shows studs on the side of the ankle strap you won't be losing those by removing the ankle straps as there aren't studs on that side of the strap, at least on mine. 
Looking from the top of the shoes you can see where the insoles are they are black with a diamond pattern. The material used for that is leather feels and smells like leather. The insole doesn't extend in to the toe area at all they stop about an inch or so before the end of the toe area. Where your toes rest the insole is purple like the rest of the heel. I am not sure the exact material used for the outer layer that is purple. The purple is smooth and soft feeling similar to suede, the purple changes depending on the lighting and how the light hits the heels. You will be able to see that throughout my photos, since there is a  foil affect in the material. In all honesty photos don't do these pumps any justice at all. 
Across the toe strap you will see its adorned with silver metal studs as well as a zipper on the outer side of the strap. I just can't get enough of these heels!! There are 16 studs all together 5 on the bottom row and 11 across the top row. The buckle for the ankle strap is also silver. 

As you can see on the bottom of the Zane Pumps you have a black rubber sole. I would say that these don't have a lot of texture or grip on the bottom of them. The lack of gripping textures could be a downfall depending on the purpose of why you bought the Zane Pumps. If you plan to use them for dancing whether it be in a club on the dance floor, performing at a club as an exotic dancer or stripper these will help you glide an give you the option of spinning without having to force it. If you will be doing dancing where you need to be able to glide or spin without gripping the floor these will work well for that. If you need a lit of grip these might not work. Don't get me wrong you aren't going to hit tile or wood floors an automatically lose your footing an go sliding but could easily happen if the floors are waxed or wet. 

Texture amazing texture at that on the platform and heel! I love that it is silver in color with clear trim this helps accentuate them and make them super sexy.The texture on the Zane Pumps can also have a different look to them depending on the lighting especially if you have a strobe light. If you are dancing in colored lights whether its strobe lights or black lights you will get a different look on the heel and platform since its silver it will reflect the light. The platform is 2.5 inches thick/tall and 4 inches long on the sides. The heel is 6" tall and the width ranges from 0.5 inch to 1 inch. So the heel itself isn't too thin but definitely not super thick. 


Quality Check
When I got my Zane 6" Pumps in I pulled them out and looked them over. I didn't notice many flaws til I was able to FINALLY put them on. As you can see the insole stops right before the toe area which I can understand it looks better having the toe area purple. The insole in my pumps isn't fully intact at the toes which can be an issue if I move my toes or curl them it will lift up the insole. I did find that the insole isn't flush with the purple area where the toes go. You can see that as well in the above photo. I wish Ellie would have made it more flush if it were at all possible to do. While it is NOT a MAJOR flaw I still feel it needs to be mentioned so that you all are aware of the slight issue you may have.

Ankle strap oh that ankle strap upon checking over my Zane 6" Platforms I notice that the holes where you would place the buckle when putting on your heels aren't fully punched through. I would say only 2 out of the 5 size holes were punched all the way through. If you are a dancer and you do club work I recommend checking to make sure your holes are punched all the way through. If you come across the holes not being punched all the way through on your Zane 6" Pumps you can easily poke them to get it where you can choose the right hole for wearing comfortably. As my luck would go I needed the very last hole on the strap which wasn't poked through all the way. I used a ballpoint pen and the tip of a mechanical pencil to push through to clear out the hole so I could buckle my heels on. 


Sizing for me when it comes to dress shoes is all wonky in tennis shoes I wear like a
 9 or 9.5 in women's but in heels or dress shoes I need a smaller size usually. To be on the safe side I went with the size 9 in the Zane 6" Pumps. For the most part my Zane 6" Pumps fit in the actual heel size I chose BUT I am more then likely going to have to poke a few more holes in the strap on my own as the last hole on the strap is a loose fit. I mean I don't want them SUPER tight but I also don't want the straps so loose that they slide off when walking or dancing. 

Below you will find the Ellie Shoes Size Chart. Read Carefully to make sure you choose the proper size you will be needing. Tabutoys carries sizes 6-10 in the Zane 6" Pumps.





Find Your Shoe Size:
1) Measure your foot while standing on the floor.
2) Look the "U.S. & International Size Conversion Table" below to find
your shoes size. Ellie shoes sizes are in U.S. women's sizes.
3) This is the way to find out your shoes size approximately; however,
it does not ensure proper fit.
SystemSizes
WomenU.S., Canada & Ellie Shoes5678910111213141516
U.K.2.53.54.55.56.57.58.59.510.511.512.513.5
European363738394041424344454647
Australia3.54.55.56.57.58.59.51111.512.513.514.5
Japan222324252627282930313233
Mexico5678910111213
Russia & Ukraine33.53535.536.53838.539.5
MenU.S., U.K., Australia & Canada456789101112131415
European353637.538.54041424344454648
Japan21.52323.524.52626.527.52929.530.531.532.5
Inches8 5/899 1/49 5/81010 1/410 5/81111 1/411 1/211 7/812 1/4
Centimeters222323.524.42526272828.629.330.231

Overall I will say that even with a few flaws the quality of these pumps are amazing. I believe these will last a good while as long as you take care of them properly. If you need to clean them using a damp cloth or wipe should do the trick. I would NOT recommend submerging them into water. 


Packaging

Simple for the most part, this photo doesn't show ALL of the packaging that was included. You Ellie Zane 6" Platform Pumps will arrive in the Ellie shoe box! The lid to my box looked like an elephant or something had stepped on it and was torn on the corner seams but I tapped them back together as I plan to store my shoes in the their box so they stay clean. Most all of the packaging that was use is recyclable since it consists of tissue paper and cardboard. There was tissue paper stuffed in the toes of the pumps. Cardboard wrapped around the straps and placed into little cloth like pouches then wrapped with tissue paper over them. You can say that they were super protected from scuffing against each other. I have discarded all of the paper and cardboard that was inside the box aside from the tissue paper. I also kept the little bags pictures in the top right corner in the photo to the left. I believe the little bags will come in handy for storing the Zane 6" Platforms especially from scuffing each other. Even if my box was non repairable with tape I would have just tossed it in the recycle bin and found a different box or bought a plastic shoe box for storage purposes. The box will work great if not damaged for gift giving and since they are just shoes you won't have to worry about questions on why the person was getting them. 
My Experience

I love these heels and so glad they are now mine. If you look at the pic to the right you can see on the top photo the Zane Pumps sparkle in a sense with the foil affect. In the bottom photo the heels appear to be darker and don't sparkle as much. It is all in the lighting! I have a few lingerie pieces these will go with one is a baby doll that I mentioned at the beginning of my review, it is the Rocker Chic by Coquette. I had the baby doll a good while before I ever came across the Zane 6" Platform Pumps. When I came across the pumps I knew they would match the baby doll even if its not a 100% match but again depends on the lighting.  I can promise you if you aren't use to being in heels like these and even if you are use to them I can tell you that you will get a workout especially in your legs! Those who go to the club in stilettos and dance for hours on end....I applaud you because I know I could spend more then a few hours in them let alone being drunk in them! Even with choosing the size 9 and the ankle straps being loose on the very last hole I am happy with these heels. I do know now if I get another pair of Ellie heels I can go down to an 8 but would probably still stick with a 9 since your feet tend to swell after being on them for long periods of time. 



The Outfit

Now I will share the picture I took with the Zane 6" Pumps next to the Rocker Chic baby doll. As I said before they aren't a PERFECT match but close nonetheless. Browsing through the Ellie site I found that the Zane 6" Pumps are also available in red, black, pewter  and of course purple. I would LOVE a pair of the black Zane 6" Platform Pumps because they would go with a lot more but this just gives me a reason to get more purple lingerie. 
I also have fishnets I can add to the mix since the cups on the baby doll are fishnet as well. I love that both pieces have studs on them even if the baby doll's studs are black and Zane's studs are silver. I would have to say these are a MUST have for anyone who owns purple lingerie, dance wear or clothes in purple that you wear to the club with friends.
I sent a picture of the Zane 6" Platform Pumps to my cousin an she even said they were gorgeous! Pictures though do no justice at all you will have get these to see what I am talking about! 

I give these heels a 5/5 


To Order Your Own Pair Of Zane 6" Platform Pumps Click HERE


Where to Find Tabutoys
Like Them On Facebook
Follow Them On Twitter


Image and video hosting by TinyPic



0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks So Much For Stopping In,
I hope my content helps you in choosing your adult products. If you have any questions please don't hesitate to ask me. Want to work with me click on my contact me tab in my header.

Sharing Is Caring So Please Share My Posts.

<3

Get My Posts Right To Your InBox

Diamond Star Boutique

Follow On Instagram

Instagram

Pipedream

Good Vibrations

All content posted on this page is property of Sapphire Ray's Play Chest unless otherwise stated. . Powered by Blogger.

Followers

Labels

2011 (1) 2013 (1) 2014 (1) Admiral (1) adult content (1) affiliate (6) aggravation (5) Anal (5) army life (6) Bad Dragon (2) bath products (1) Battery Operated Vibes (1) Beginner (1) Bigs (1) Bikini (1) Blog Hop (3) bloggers (1) Blogging (1) Blush (1) Blush Novelties (1) Body Jungle (5) Bullet (1) Burlesque (1) Burlesque Toy Shop (3) business (1) By For A Cause (1) CalExotic (15) Canadian Shop (4) cancer (1) Candle (1) Ceramic (1) changes (1) Chavez Designz (3) children (1) Clit Vibe (5) Cock Ring (1) Collections (4) Compare (1) compare and save (1) Condoms (1) Contact Me (1) Costumes (1) Country Bob's (1) Couples Toys (5) Dance (1) Dance Wear (1) Diamond Starr Boutique (7) Dildo (6) Dildos (10) Disclaimer (1) Doc Johnson (2) Dream Girl (1) Eden (3) eden fantasys (29) Ergonomic pen (1) Erotic Toy Town (5) Face Case (1) FAIL (1) FairHaven Health (2) Fantasy Play (1) Fertile Focus (1) FertileAid (1) Flashback (1) Food (1) free (1) Friends (1) FTC Guidelines (1) Funny (3) FunToys (2) G-Spot (6) G-Spot Lollipop (3) G-vibe (2) Gifts (1) Giveaway (7) Giveaway Announcements (2) Glass (4) Go Green (1) Good Vibrations (6) Grandpa (1) Healing (1) health (7) health and beauty (3) Hoods (1) How To (3) Hybrid Lube (1) Icicles (2) Ideas (1) Infertility (2) Items I Won (1) Je Joue (1) just saying (1) keychains (1) ladygasm (1) Lelo (2) letter to toy companies (1) life (17) Lingeri Butik (1) lingerie (12) love (1) lubes (5) Maia (3) Make-Up (2) MIA (1) military (2) Minna Life (3) Moved (1) Moving On (1) Music (1) MUST HAVE (1) MUST READ (1) My Experiences (1) Never Be Ashamed (1) New On The Block (1) New Sponsor (1) Nipple Nibblers (1) No.55 (1) Nomi Tang (2) Oils (1) Our Naughty Secrets (4) P-Spot (1) Penis Pump (1) Penis Pump Warehouse (1) Personal Care (1) Pipedream (12) Pleasure Heaven (1) Pleasure Purse (1) Plus Size (1) poem (1) Pro Life (1) Quotes (1) Rabbit Vibe (3) rambles (7) Rants (10) Rechargeable (5) Relationships (1) review (16) Reviews (106) rigs (1) Rocks Off (1) Role Play (1) romance (3) Sale (2) Sale! (1) Sales (4) Save Money (1) scentsy (2) school (3) Seven Til' Midnight (1) Sex Blogger (1) Sex Comic (1) Sex Furniture (1) sex toys (52) Sexpert (12) Sexshop.net (4) Sexy (1) Sexy Wear (1) SheVibe (2) Shibari Wands (1) Shoes (2) Shop & Save (1) Silicone (5) Silicone Lube (1) Size Queen (1) Sponsored Post (12) Sponsors (2) Spunk Lube (2) Steel Dildo (1) Storage (1) Strawberry Blushes (1) Sublime Social Media (1) Sunflower Seeds (1) Tabu Toys (19) Tantus (3) Temperature Play (2) The Adult Toy Shoppe (11) The Safe Alternative (2) TMI Tuesday (2) Toy Care (1) Toy Cleaner (2) toy materials (1) Toy Storage (1) TPR Material (1) Travalo (1) trucking (2) Trying New Stuff (1) TTC (4) UGLee Pen (1) UK (1) Upcoming (2) updates (3) UR3 (1) usb (1) va-va-voom (4) Vibe (11) Vibrator (2) Vixen Creations (1) wands (2) Water Based Lube (1) wholesale keychain (1) Wigs (1) Wishlists (1) work (4)